Oscar Predictions 2013

Oscar Predictions 2013

We did a very early Oscar predictions feature back in mid September and decided to do a follow up with updated predictions based on the events of the last two months.

Here’s the full list of Oscar 2013 predictions.

Best Picture

1)     The Master

2)     Argo

3)     Lincoln

4)     Silver Linings Playbook

5)     Les Miserables

6)     Beasts of the Southern Wild

7)     Moonrise Kingdom

8)     Amour

9)     The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

10)  Zero Dark Thirty

Frontrunners: Argo, The Master

–          Cloud Atlas leaves the list; the Academy never likes to remind itself of a box office failure not to mention a lot of voters don’t like the film. A best picture nomination is unlikely.

–          Beasts of the Southern Wild is getting a big push by Fox Searchlight and looks set for a best picture nomination.

–          Argo has gained a lot of ground and The Master has lost some, at this point both are neck in neck.

Best Director

1)     Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

2)     Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

3)     Ben Affleck (Argo)

4)     David O Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

5)     Tom Hooper (Les Miserables)

Frontrunner: Ben Affleck

Best Actor

1)     Daniel Day Lewis (Lincoln)

2)     Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

3)     Denzel Washington (Flight)

4)     Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

5)     Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables)

Frontrunner: Daniel Day Lewis

–          Joaquin Phoenix pretty much lost the race with his ‘Oscars are bullsh**’ comments, it’s looking rosy for Daniel Day Lewis now.

–          Denzel Washington is getting rave reviews and takes over from Tom Hanks.

Best Supporting Actor

1)     Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

2)     Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

3)     Alan Arkin (Argo)

4)     Leonardo Dicaprio (Django Unchained)

5)     Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Frontrunner: Philip Seymour Hoffman

Best Actress

1)     Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

2)     Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts of The Southern Wild)

3)     Keira Knightley (Anna Karenina)

4)     Laura Linney (Hyde Park)

5)     Marion Cotillard (Rust & Bone)

Frontrunner: Jennifer Lawrence

Best Supporting Actress

1)     Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

2)     Amy Adams (The Master)

3)     Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

4)     Olivia Williams (Hyde Park on Hudson)

5)     Sally Field (Lincoln)

Frontrunner: Anne Hathaway

Best Animated Film

1)     Brave

2)     Frankweenie

3)     Wreck It Ralph

4)     ParaNorman

5)     Rise of the Guardians

Frontrunner: Brave

Best Cinematography

1)     The Master

2)     Les Miserables

3)     The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

4)     Beasts of the Southern Wild

5)     Life of Pi

Frontrunner: The Master

Best Foreign Film

1)       Amour

2)      The Intouchables

3)      No

4)      Beyond The Hills

5)      A Royal Affair

Frontrunner: Amour

Best Original Screenplay

1)       The Master

2)      Zero Dark Thirty

3)      Django Unchained

4)      Moonrise Kingdom

5)      Seven Psychopaths

Frontrunner: The Master

Best Adapted Screenplay

1)       Argo

2)      Silver Linings Playbook

3)      The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

4)      Life of Pi

5)      Les Miserables

Frontrunner: Argo

Best Score

1)       The Master

2)      Lincoln

3)      The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

4)      The Dark Knight Rises

5)      Anna Karenina

Frontrunner: The Master